Octreotide normalizes thyroid function tests in a pregnant woman with a thyrotropin-secreting adenoma

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

Abstract

Thyrotropin-secreting pituitary tumors are rare causes of hyperthyroidism. We present a case complicated by pregnancy, which made diagnosis and treatment options less straightforward. A 32-year-old female with a history of palpitations was found to have hyperthyroidism. Her family history was positive for Graves disease, and her thyroid was symmetrically enlarged, without palpable nodules. Free T4 and free T3 were elevated, with normal thyrotropin-secreting hormone (TSH). No heterophilic antibody interference with TSH assay was found, and no other family members had thyroid resistance. TR-β gene sequencing was negative. Thyroid ultrasound showed a thyroid nodule in the left lobe, which was benign by biopsy. Radioiodine scan showed homogeneous uptake of 41% at 24 hours. Thyroid antibodies were normal. MRI suggested a pituitary microadenoma, but sex hormone binding globulin and α subunit were normal. A subcutaneous dose of 0.1 mg of octreotide normalized TSH within 6 hours. She was treated with octreotide for 3 months. Free T4 and TSH remained normal until 6 weeks postpartum, when hyperthyroidism recurred. This is the third reported case of a TSH-secreting tumor in a pregnant woman that went into remission during pregnancy. This case demonstrates the utility of octreotide for diagnosis and treatment of pituitary hyperthyroidism and that hyperthyroidism caused by a TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma can remit during pregnancy.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)184-187
Number of pages4
JournalEndocrinologist
Volume17
Issue number3
DOIs
StatePublished - May 1 2007

Fingerprint

Thyroid Function Tests
Octreotide
Thyrotropin
Adenoma
Pregnant Women
Hyperthyroidism
Hormones
Thyroid Gland
Pituitary Neoplasms
Pregnancy
Sex Hormone-Binding Globulin
Thyroid Nodule
Antibodies
Graves Disease
Postpartum Period
Biopsy
Therapeutics

Keywords

  • Hyperthyroidism
  • Pituitary tumor
  • TSH

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

Cite this

Octreotide normalizes thyroid function tests in a pregnant woman with a thyrotropin-secreting adenoma. / Shivaswamy, Vijay; Larsen, Jennifer Lynn.

In: Endocrinologist, Vol. 17, No. 3, 01.05.2007, p. 184-187.

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

@article{299c979c113b482bbc2375e97cdf2439,
title = "Octreotide normalizes thyroid function tests in a pregnant woman with a thyrotropin-secreting adenoma",
abstract = "Thyrotropin-secreting pituitary tumors are rare causes of hyperthyroidism. We present a case complicated by pregnancy, which made diagnosis and treatment options less straightforward. A 32-year-old female with a history of palpitations was found to have hyperthyroidism. Her family history was positive for Graves disease, and her thyroid was symmetrically enlarged, without palpable nodules. Free T4 and free T3 were elevated, with normal thyrotropin-secreting hormone (TSH). No heterophilic antibody interference with TSH assay was found, and no other family members had thyroid resistance. TR-β gene sequencing was negative. Thyroid ultrasound showed a thyroid nodule in the left lobe, which was benign by biopsy. Radioiodine scan showed homogeneous uptake of 41{\%} at 24 hours. Thyroid antibodies were normal. MRI suggested a pituitary microadenoma, but sex hormone binding globulin and α subunit were normal. A subcutaneous dose of 0.1 mg of octreotide normalized TSH within 6 hours. She was treated with octreotide for 3 months. Free T4 and TSH remained normal until 6 weeks postpartum, when hyperthyroidism recurred. This is the third reported case of a TSH-secreting tumor in a pregnant woman that went into remission during pregnancy. This case demonstrates the utility of octreotide for diagnosis and treatment of pituitary hyperthyroidism and that hyperthyroidism caused by a TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma can remit during pregnancy.",
keywords = "Hyperthyroidism, Pituitary tumor, TSH",
author = "Vijay Shivaswamy and Larsen, {Jennifer Lynn}",
year = "2007",
month = "5",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1097/TEN.0b013e31806b7e13",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "17",
pages = "184--187",
journal = "Endocrinologist",
issn = "1051-2144",
publisher = "Lippincott Williams and Wilkins",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Octreotide normalizes thyroid function tests in a pregnant woman with a thyrotropin-secreting adenoma

AU - Shivaswamy, Vijay

AU - Larsen, Jennifer Lynn

PY - 2007/5/1

Y1 - 2007/5/1

N2 - Thyrotropin-secreting pituitary tumors are rare causes of hyperthyroidism. We present a case complicated by pregnancy, which made diagnosis and treatment options less straightforward. A 32-year-old female with a history of palpitations was found to have hyperthyroidism. Her family history was positive for Graves disease, and her thyroid was symmetrically enlarged, without palpable nodules. Free T4 and free T3 were elevated, with normal thyrotropin-secreting hormone (TSH). No heterophilic antibody interference with TSH assay was found, and no other family members had thyroid resistance. TR-β gene sequencing was negative. Thyroid ultrasound showed a thyroid nodule in the left lobe, which was benign by biopsy. Radioiodine scan showed homogeneous uptake of 41% at 24 hours. Thyroid antibodies were normal. MRI suggested a pituitary microadenoma, but sex hormone binding globulin and α subunit were normal. A subcutaneous dose of 0.1 mg of octreotide normalized TSH within 6 hours. She was treated with octreotide for 3 months. Free T4 and TSH remained normal until 6 weeks postpartum, when hyperthyroidism recurred. This is the third reported case of a TSH-secreting tumor in a pregnant woman that went into remission during pregnancy. This case demonstrates the utility of octreotide for diagnosis and treatment of pituitary hyperthyroidism and that hyperthyroidism caused by a TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma can remit during pregnancy.

AB - Thyrotropin-secreting pituitary tumors are rare causes of hyperthyroidism. We present a case complicated by pregnancy, which made diagnosis and treatment options less straightforward. A 32-year-old female with a history of palpitations was found to have hyperthyroidism. Her family history was positive for Graves disease, and her thyroid was symmetrically enlarged, without palpable nodules. Free T4 and free T3 were elevated, with normal thyrotropin-secreting hormone (TSH). No heterophilic antibody interference with TSH assay was found, and no other family members had thyroid resistance. TR-β gene sequencing was negative. Thyroid ultrasound showed a thyroid nodule in the left lobe, which was benign by biopsy. Radioiodine scan showed homogeneous uptake of 41% at 24 hours. Thyroid antibodies were normal. MRI suggested a pituitary microadenoma, but sex hormone binding globulin and α subunit were normal. A subcutaneous dose of 0.1 mg of octreotide normalized TSH within 6 hours. She was treated with octreotide for 3 months. Free T4 and TSH remained normal until 6 weeks postpartum, when hyperthyroidism recurred. This is the third reported case of a TSH-secreting tumor in a pregnant woman that went into remission during pregnancy. This case demonstrates the utility of octreotide for diagnosis and treatment of pituitary hyperthyroidism and that hyperthyroidism caused by a TSH-secreting pituitary adenoma can remit during pregnancy.

KW - Hyperthyroidism

KW - Pituitary tumor

KW - TSH

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=34249045697&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=34249045697&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1097/TEN.0b013e31806b7e13

DO - 10.1097/TEN.0b013e31806b7e13

M3 - Review article

VL - 17

SP - 184

EP - 187

JO - Endocrinologist

JF - Endocrinologist

SN - 1051-2144

IS - 3

ER -