Home parenteral nutrition - A 3-year analysis of clinical and laboratory monitoring

J. U. Burnes, S. J.D. O'Keefe, C. R. Fleming, R. M. Devine, S. Berkner, L. Herrick

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

80 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We report a 3-year analysis (1986 to 1989) of the management of 63 home parenteral nutrition patients, 40 with short-bowel syndrome and 23 with chronic intestinal obstruction with or without intestinal resection. Intravenous fluid requirements varied from 0.9 to 6 L/day, and the content of glucose varied between 46 and 531 g/day, protein varied from .0 to 85 g/day, fat from .0 to 100 g/day, sodium from 37 to 695 mEq/day, potassium from 30 to 220 mEq/day, chloride from 60 to 760 mEq/day, and acetate from 0 to 200 mEq/day. Body weight was normalized and well maintained in the majority of patients, but using the strict definition of deficiency as the presence of one abnormal value during 3 years, more than half had abnormal plasma chloride, glucose, alkaline phosphatase, serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase, total protein, albumin, selenium, and iron concentrations, and more than a third had low calcium, magnesium, vitamin D, and vitamin C levels. Normochromic anemia was seen in 73% and high blood creatinine associated with low urine volumes in 42%. Most (78%) returned to relatively normal lifestyles, but employability was occasionally impaired by loss of third-party insurance coverage resulting from a therapy that may cost $100,000 per year. Overall mortality was low (5% per year), but 73% needed readmission to hospital, mainly for suspected catheter sepsis. The results indicate that home parenteral nutrition has allowed many patients to survive gut failure and return to work but problems with chronic fluid, electrolyte and micronutrient deficiencies, catheter sepsis, and insurance coverage often restrict optimal rehabilitation.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)327-332
Number of pages6
JournalJournal of Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition
Volume16
Issue number4
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 1992

Fingerprint

Home Parenteral Nutrition
Insurance Coverage
Vitamins
Chlorides
Sepsis
Catheters
Short Bowel Syndrome
Glucose
Patient Readmission
Dilatation and Curettage
Return to Work
Intestinal Obstruction
Micronutrients
Selenium
Aspartate Aminotransferases
Magnesium
Electrolytes
Alkaline Phosphatase
Life Style
Anemia

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine (miscellaneous)
  • Nutrition and Dietetics

Cite this

Home parenteral nutrition - A 3-year analysis of clinical and laboratory monitoring. / Burnes, J. U.; O'Keefe, S. J.D.; Fleming, C. R.; Devine, R. M.; Berkner, S.; Herrick, L.

In: Journal of Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition, Vol. 16, No. 4, 01.01.1992, p. 327-332.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Burnes, J. U. ; O'Keefe, S. J.D. ; Fleming, C. R. ; Devine, R. M. ; Berkner, S. ; Herrick, L. / Home parenteral nutrition - A 3-year analysis of clinical and laboratory monitoring. In: Journal of Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition. 1992 ; Vol. 16, No. 4. pp. 327-332.
@article{b51bafd7ce82450689c77b0700751494,
title = "Home parenteral nutrition - A 3-year analysis of clinical and laboratory monitoring",
abstract = "We report a 3-year analysis (1986 to 1989) of the management of 63 home parenteral nutrition patients, 40 with short-bowel syndrome and 23 with chronic intestinal obstruction with or without intestinal resection. Intravenous fluid requirements varied from 0.9 to 6 L/day, and the content of glucose varied between 46 and 531 g/day, protein varied from .0 to 85 g/day, fat from .0 to 100 g/day, sodium from 37 to 695 mEq/day, potassium from 30 to 220 mEq/day, chloride from 60 to 760 mEq/day, and acetate from 0 to 200 mEq/day. Body weight was normalized and well maintained in the majority of patients, but using the strict definition of deficiency as the presence of one abnormal value during 3 years, more than half had abnormal plasma chloride, glucose, alkaline phosphatase, serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase, total protein, albumin, selenium, and iron concentrations, and more than a third had low calcium, magnesium, vitamin D, and vitamin C levels. Normochromic anemia was seen in 73{\%} and high blood creatinine associated with low urine volumes in 42{\%}. Most (78{\%}) returned to relatively normal lifestyles, but employability was occasionally impaired by loss of third-party insurance coverage resulting from a therapy that may cost $100,000 per year. Overall mortality was low (5{\%} per year), but 73{\%} needed readmission to hospital, mainly for suspected catheter sepsis. The results indicate that home parenteral nutrition has allowed many patients to survive gut failure and return to work but problems with chronic fluid, electrolyte and micronutrient deficiencies, catheter sepsis, and insurance coverage often restrict optimal rehabilitation.",
author = "Burnes, {J. U.} and O'Keefe, {S. J.D.} and Fleming, {C. R.} and Devine, {R. M.} and S. Berkner and L. Herrick",
year = "1992",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1177/0148607192016004327",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "16",
pages = "327--332",
journal = "Journal of Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition",
issn = "0148-6071",
publisher = "SAGE Publications Inc.",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Home parenteral nutrition - A 3-year analysis of clinical and laboratory monitoring

AU - Burnes, J. U.

AU - O'Keefe, S. J.D.

AU - Fleming, C. R.

AU - Devine, R. M.

AU - Berkner, S.

AU - Herrick, L.

PY - 1992/1/1

Y1 - 1992/1/1

N2 - We report a 3-year analysis (1986 to 1989) of the management of 63 home parenteral nutrition patients, 40 with short-bowel syndrome and 23 with chronic intestinal obstruction with or without intestinal resection. Intravenous fluid requirements varied from 0.9 to 6 L/day, and the content of glucose varied between 46 and 531 g/day, protein varied from .0 to 85 g/day, fat from .0 to 100 g/day, sodium from 37 to 695 mEq/day, potassium from 30 to 220 mEq/day, chloride from 60 to 760 mEq/day, and acetate from 0 to 200 mEq/day. Body weight was normalized and well maintained in the majority of patients, but using the strict definition of deficiency as the presence of one abnormal value during 3 years, more than half had abnormal plasma chloride, glucose, alkaline phosphatase, serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase, total protein, albumin, selenium, and iron concentrations, and more than a third had low calcium, magnesium, vitamin D, and vitamin C levels. Normochromic anemia was seen in 73% and high blood creatinine associated with low urine volumes in 42%. Most (78%) returned to relatively normal lifestyles, but employability was occasionally impaired by loss of third-party insurance coverage resulting from a therapy that may cost $100,000 per year. Overall mortality was low (5% per year), but 73% needed readmission to hospital, mainly for suspected catheter sepsis. The results indicate that home parenteral nutrition has allowed many patients to survive gut failure and return to work but problems with chronic fluid, electrolyte and micronutrient deficiencies, catheter sepsis, and insurance coverage often restrict optimal rehabilitation.

AB - We report a 3-year analysis (1986 to 1989) of the management of 63 home parenteral nutrition patients, 40 with short-bowel syndrome and 23 with chronic intestinal obstruction with or without intestinal resection. Intravenous fluid requirements varied from 0.9 to 6 L/day, and the content of glucose varied between 46 and 531 g/day, protein varied from .0 to 85 g/day, fat from .0 to 100 g/day, sodium from 37 to 695 mEq/day, potassium from 30 to 220 mEq/day, chloride from 60 to 760 mEq/day, and acetate from 0 to 200 mEq/day. Body weight was normalized and well maintained in the majority of patients, but using the strict definition of deficiency as the presence of one abnormal value during 3 years, more than half had abnormal plasma chloride, glucose, alkaline phosphatase, serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase, total protein, albumin, selenium, and iron concentrations, and more than a third had low calcium, magnesium, vitamin D, and vitamin C levels. Normochromic anemia was seen in 73% and high blood creatinine associated with low urine volumes in 42%. Most (78%) returned to relatively normal lifestyles, but employability was occasionally impaired by loss of third-party insurance coverage resulting from a therapy that may cost $100,000 per year. Overall mortality was low (5% per year), but 73% needed readmission to hospital, mainly for suspected catheter sepsis. The results indicate that home parenteral nutrition has allowed many patients to survive gut failure and return to work but problems with chronic fluid, electrolyte and micronutrient deficiencies, catheter sepsis, and insurance coverage often restrict optimal rehabilitation.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0026766831&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0026766831&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1177/0148607192016004327

DO - 10.1177/0148607192016004327

M3 - Article

C2 - 1640629

AN - SCOPUS:0026766831

VL - 16

SP - 327

EP - 332

JO - Journal of Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition

JF - Journal of Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition

SN - 0148-6071

IS - 4

ER -